FEW1614 - Removal of Illegal and Abandoned Vehicles
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Unity Recovery Service Ltd
- Value
- GBP 410,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Vehicle towing-away services
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The tow-away company operates under the authorisation of the council to manage and enforce parking regulations within the parking regulations. Their primary role is to remove vehicles that are parked in violation of established parking regulations such as those that are dangerously positioned, abandoned, or obstructing traffic flow. The service provided by the towing company include identifying and locating offending vehicles, safely removing them from the specified area and transporting them to a compound. They also maintain proper documentation of each tow including reasons for removal and vehicle details to ensure transparency and accountability. Additionally, the towing company may collaborate with the council to respond to emergency situations and provide timely assistance to maintain public safety on the roads. Overall, their work is vital to upholding the council's parking policies and enhancing the overall accessibility and safety of the community. ## Contract award Title: FEW1614 - Removal of Illegal and Abandoned Vehicles
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 March 2026
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
