Demolition of Heaton Lane Car Park
Details
- Supplier(s)
- P.P. O'Connor Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 565,222.48
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Appointment of a demolition contractor to demolish Heaton Lane Car Park and external ramp down to slab. A structural inspection in October 2023 of the car park highlighted that the car park was in moderately poor condition, with the structure showing signs of age and areas of concern that required addressing. Currently levels 4, 5 and 6 are closed to the public by secure fencing due to concerns with loose concrete falling on members of the public and also to reduce the load of the vertical structure due to concerns around stability. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 July 2026
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Heaton Lane Car Park.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition of Heaton Lane Car Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
