Concession Contract for Ross Bandstand and West Princes Street Gardens
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NEIGHBOURGOOD LIMITED, Watchtower Live
- Value
- 654,531
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 22 April 2026
Tender description
This is a contract award notice. The City of Edinburgh Council (the “Council”) seeks a Concession Contract for events held at the Ross Bandstand and West Princes Street Gardens. The Council appointed an events management Contractor(s) to provide a range of leisure events that have a focus on culture, food, drink, and live performing arts. The Contractor(s) shall pay a fixed fee rental to the Council and each Lot shall be subject to a reinstatement bond. It is expected that the new Concession Contract shall operate from March 2026 for a period of two years with the option (at the Council’s discretion and subject to site development) to extend for a further two 12-month periods. Lot 2: Summer Festival at Ross Bandstand A ticketed venue for either cultural, theatre or performing arts event of up to 44 performance days in total utilising the Ross Bandstand only and accommodating both the established Edinburgh Festival Carnival and Edinburgh International Festival ‘large events’ as part of the schedule. Events based on a potential 54 days hire period (including build, performance and strike periods). Lot 2 events and activities are restricted solely to using the Ross Bandstand and its footprint with no large infrastructure permitted in the wider Gardens. Please refer to Lot 2 Specification for details in full.. This is a Contract Award Notice for Lot 2. Lot 3: September Event A ticketed 2-day Youth orientated event utilising both the Ross Bandstand and West Princes Street Gardens. Maximum 12 days including ingress and egress on site. Please refer to Lot 3 Specification for details in full.. This is a Contract Award Notice for Lot 3. Lot 1: May Event A ticketed 2-day Community and Family orientated event utilising both the Ross Bandstand and West Princes Street Gardens. Maximum 12 days including ingress and egress on site. Please refer to Lot 1 Specification for details in full.. The contract/lot is not awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 March 2026
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
- 79953000 · Festival organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Concession Contract for Ross Bandstand and West Princes Street Gardens.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related topics
Topics related to Concession Contract for Ross Bandstand and West Princes Street Gardens, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
