Awarded contract

Award of Call-Off from SHEDL eBook Collections – Elsevier

Details

Supplier(s)
Elsevier B.V.
Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Textbooks
Published
20 April 2026

Tender description

The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Elsevier eBook Collections (UOS-33303-2024) Lot 1: The University has awarded a contract for the provision of Elsevier eBook collections via a direct award from APUC's SHEDL eBook Collections– Elsevier Framework Agreement LIB1027 AP. This is a single lot, sole supplier Framework, hence a direct award was conducted. This contract delivers accessibility to Elsevier’s Science Direct Freedom Collection, and provides the University with access to unique, quality academic content with flexible DRM, while providing Value for Money (VfM).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22112000 · Textbooks
  • 79980000 · Subscription services
  • 80420000 · E-learning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Call-Off from SHEDL eBook Collections – Elsevier.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.