Awarded contract

Acute Specialist and Secondary Care Services Across Cheshire and Merseyside

Details

Value
GBP 158,319,444
Topic
Health services
Published
24 April 2026

Tender description

NHS Acute Specialist Trust providing comprehensive neurology, neurosurgery, spinal and pain management services. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside to deliver neurology, neurosurgery and pain management service. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027 with an estimated annual contract value of £158,319,444. The total value included ICB retained services, delegated services and specialist commissioned services. Cheshire and Merseyside ICB £27,213,000 Greater Manchester ICB £1,232,091 Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB £1,861,419 Specialised Services - Acute and Mental Health £127,997,484 Public Health section 7a (NHSE Commissioned) £10,000 Armed Forces (NHSE Commissioned) £5,450

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acute Specialist and Secondary Care Services Across Cheshire and Merseyside.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acute Specialist and Secondary Care Services Across Cheshire and Merseyside, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.