West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Submission
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. Coventry City Council is the lead local authority for the new framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midlands Local Authorities/Trusts. The West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market. This is a framework re-opening, and Tenderers are invited to bid for one or more of the Lots. Providers that are already on the framework can apply to be added to an additional Lot(s). Please see tender documents for more information about the framework, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering website www.csw-jets.co.uk Please note each Independent Fostering Agency must submit their own individual tender (associated with their Ofsted unique reference number) and bids will not be accepted from umbrella organisations with multiple Independent Fostering Agencies e.g. covering different regional areas. Lot 1: Standard Foster Care Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements Lot 2: Enhanced Foster Care Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements. Lot 3: Specialist Foster Care Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements. Lot 4: Parent and Child Foster Care Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
