Awarded contract

Water Rescue PPE and Associated Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 391,100
Duration
3 years
Topic
Rescue and emergency equipment
Published
13 April 2026

Tender description

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking qualified suppliers for the provision of Water Rescue Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), a repair and maintenance service and associated products such as water rescue poles, lifejackets and related equipment. WYFRS equips and trains operational personnel to respond effectively to water-related incidents. The service operates with two distinct levels of water rescue capability. MOD2 (Level 1) Equipment and PPE are deployed across 34 fire stations MOD3 (Level 2) Swift Water Technicians are based at 6 fire stations, requiring enhanced equipment and PPE. The Procurement is structured into 10 individual lots. ## Contract award Title: Water Rescue PPE and Associated Equipment - Lot 1 Level 1 (MOD 2 ) Drysuits Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Lot 1 Drysuit - MOD 2 (Level 1) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Level 2 (MOD 3) Drysuits Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Drysuit - MOD 3 (Level 2) Swift Water Rescue Technician ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Undersuits Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Undersuits ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - Thermal Base Layer Lots: - Lot LOT-0004: Thermal Base Layer ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Thermal Socks Lots: - Lot LOT-0005: Thermal Socks ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 - Water Rescue Boots Lots: - Lot LOT-0006: Water Rescue Boots ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 - Lifejackets Lots: - Lot LOT-0007: Lifejackets ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 - PFD/Buoyancy Aid Lots: - Lot LOT-0008: Personal Flotation Devices (PFD) - Buoyancy Aid ## Contract award Title: Lot 9 - Water Rescue Gloves Lots: - Lot LOT-0009: Gloves - Water Rescue ## Contract award Title: Lot 10 - Water Rescue Poles Lots: - Lot LOT-0010: Water Rescue/Wading Poles

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35112000 · Rescue and emergency equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Water Rescue PPE and Associated Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Water Rescue PPE and Associated Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.