Awarded contract

W4132 Disabled Facility Building Works and other Related Building Works and Services

Details

Value
GBP 72,014,400
Duration
3 years
Topic
Building extension work
Published
17 April 2026

Tender description

Walsall Council is seeking tenders from qualified and experienced contractors to deliver a comprehensive Disabled Facility Building Works Adaptation Service and a Handyperson Service to both occupied and unoccupied properties. This contract covers a variety of building works associated with Disability Facility Grants and similar adaptations ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Disabled Facility Grants and similar adaptations - Lot 3: Additional building works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Disabled Facility Grants and similar adaptations - Lot 2: Handyperson service - Lot 3: Additional building works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Disabled Facility Grants and similar adaptations - Lot 3: Additional building works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Disabled Facility Grants and similar adaptations - Lot 3: Additional building works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Disabled Facility Grants and similar adaptations ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Additional building works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262800 · Building extension work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to W4132 Disabled Facility Building Works and other Related Building Works and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.