UKRI-5898 Edinburgh 1894 Building - GMA Air Conditioning - Forced Ventilation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GMA AIR CONDITIONING LTD
- Value
- GBP 66,463.38
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- Published
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GMA Air Conditioning – Forced Ventilation and Air Handling Works (Basement Areas) UKRI are seeking a suitably qualified mechanical and ventilation contractor to undertake the supply and installation of a forced ventilation system within the Basement Level of the 1894 Building, Edinburgh. The works comprise the design coordination (as required), supply, installation, and commissioning of mechanical extract and supply air systems serving multiple basement areas, including: Library Annex D Office area Annex C and associated circulation spaces Boiler Room Rooms R17 and R18 Library space ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-5898 Edinburgh 1894 Building - GMA Air Conditioning - Forced Ventilation.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
