Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kent Gurkha Company Limited
- Value
- 446,637
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School (TWGGS) is a selective secondary school located in Tunbridge Wells in Kent. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1124 students on roll and 110 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of cleaning services within the School. The summer deep clean is currently contracted separately, but will now be incorporated into this cleaning contract. We have a total of nine separate buildings on our school site. A site map is provided. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2024/25 (April 24 to March 25) - £138,712 + VAT Summer 2025 deep clean - £10,166 + VAT TWGGS expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. As a school we are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis. ## Contract award Title: Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2026
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-grammar-school-for-girls.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-grammar-school-for-girls.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-grammar-school-for-girls.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-grammar-school-for-girls.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-grammar-school-for-girls.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-grammar-school-for-girls.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
