Awarded contract

T26-015BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events

Details

Value
1.2
Duration
3 years
Topic
Communications equipment
Published
13 April 2026

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites eTenders submissions from suitably experienced and competent organisations for the provision, installation, operation and support of two-way radio communication systems to support the safe and effective delivery of council-led events. DCSDC delivers a substantial programme of outdoor public events across the Council area for the period 2026–2029, including (but not limited to): Strabane Lifford Half Marathon, Waterside Half Marathon, Foyle Maritime Festival (biennial June 2026), Summer Jamm Festival, Halloween Carnival Celebrations, Christmas Lights Switch-On and associated festive celebrations and St Patrick’s Day Festival Weekend. Effective communication is critical to the safe planning, coordination and delivery of these events. The Council therefore requires the provision of reliable, robust and fit-for-purpose radio communication equipment capable of connecting all relevant partners, including (but not limited to) security, stewards, event management, programmers, production teams, site set-up crews, contractors and emergency services liaison. Tenderers must demonstrate sufficient equipment capacity, technical resilience and operational expertise to meet peak demand requirements across multiple simultaneous event locations. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T26-015BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32570000 · Communications equipment
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T26-015BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T26-015BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 949
    £40.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.