Awarded contract

Supply of Gas for Chichester College Group

Details

Value
GBP 632,570
Topic
Natural gas
Published
13 April 2026

Tender description

Supply of gas to Chichester College Group under a fixed-price contract awarded following a Further Competition run under Lot 3 of the United Learning Framework Agreement for the Supply of Mains Gas and Electricity. The contract covers the Group's gas portfolio from 01/10/2026 to 30/09/2027, including meter reading, billing, account management, portfolio adjustments and compliance with all framework and regulatory obligations. Lot 1: The procurement covered the fixed‑price supply of gas to Chichester College Group through a Further Competition carried out under Lot 3 of the United Learning Framework Agreement for the Supply of Mains Gas and Electricity . Suppliers were invited to submit pricing for the Group's gas portfolio for contract terms of 12, 24 and 36 months, based on an estimated annual consumption of 13,078,611 kWh. The requirement includes the supply of gas to all contracted meter points, together with meter reading, billing, account management, the handling of additions and removals from the portfolio, query management, and compliance with all obligations under the Framework and the Retail Energy Code. The supplier must also provide electronic invoices, access to a customer portal, transparent pass‑through of non‑commodity charges and support for regulatory compliance. Following the Further Competition, a call‑off contract was awarded to Brook Green Supply Ltd for the fixed supply of gas, with service commencement on 01/10/2026 and contract completion on 30/09/2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chichester College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09123000 · Natural gas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Gas for Chichester College Group, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 829
    £25.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.