Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Design Concept, Rackline Ltd, FG LIBRARY PRODUCTS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Office shelving
- Published
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hampshire County Council is the third largest shire Council in the country, delivering the majority of Hampshire’s public services, to almost 1.4 million residents (excluding people living in the Southampton and Portsmouth unitary Authority areas). We are responsible for around 80% of all spend on Local Authority services in Hampshire, amounting to £2.1 billion a year. Further information on the Authority’s strategic plan and priorities can be found at: www.hants.gov.uk/abouttheAuthority/strategiesplansandpolicies/corporatestrategy County Supplies is a business unit within Children’s Services and part of Hampshire County Council’s public-facing Directorate, which also includes Adults’ Health and Care and Universal Services. With an annual purchasing turnover of around £50m, County Supplies is a self-funding, not-for-profit business unit and acts as the buying agent for both internal customers, that is those departments that come under the County Council’s control, and external customers, those establishments that have their own delegated budgets. For further information regarding the customers eligible to access the Contract and the operation of County Supplies (please see the website on www.hants.gov.uk/countysupplies). The County Council wishes to establish a framework for the supply of Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products to customers of Hampshire County Council (County Supplies), and other members of the Central Buying Consortium (please see the website link for additional background information and membership details: https://www.centralbuyingconsortium.co.uk/ This project is a re-procurement of CC16593 Framework for the Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products. After award of the Framework Agreement, the Contractors will be required to liaise directly with the Contracting Authority regarding any specific requirements. For details of Hampshire County Council Purchase to Pay, please visit the following links: Suppliers | Business and economy | Hampshire County Council Terms and conditions for purchase orders | Business and economy | Hampshire County Council ## Contract award Title: Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products - TheDesignConcept Ltd ## Contract award Title: Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products - Rackline Limited ## Contract award Title: Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products - FG Library Products Limited
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 April 2026
- Completed: Award published14 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 April 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39131000 · Office shelving
- 39131100 · Archive shelving
- 39155000 · Library furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products..
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
