South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust~ Catering Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caterlink Ltd t/a Caterlink
- Value
- GBP 2,286,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust. This procurement is being conducted under a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Participation Stage - suppliers must meet the conditions of participation set out in this Tender Notice to advance to the tender stage of the competition and also submit a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement. Selection will be based on the criteria set out in the tender documents and will be applied in a transparent and non-discriminatory manner. The contracting authority intends to select a maximum of five suppliers to advance to the tender stage, based on the five highest scoring supplier responses to the technical and professional ability and additional questions set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Suppliers must meet the minimum conditions of participation in order to progress to the tender stage. The deadline for supplier submissions will be 8th August 2025. The intention would be that the 3 highest scoring companies from the tender stage will advance to presentation stage. Suppliers will not be selected to present if they would not be able to achieve an overall higher score than the top bidder if the former scored maximum marks and the latter scored no marks in the presentations. Please note there will be some employees in the local government pension scheme, therefore Admitted Body Status will be expected. Contract value = £2,286,000 (five years) Contract term = three years with the option to extend for a further two years The schools who will be participating in the tender will be: • South Walney Juniors • Cambridge Street Primary • Newbarns Primary and Nursery • Ormsgill School • Chetwynde School Please see PSQ Document for more information ## Contract award Title: South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust~ Catering Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2025
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust~ Catering Tender is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cumbria-multi-academy-trust-catering-tender.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cumbria-multi-academy-trust-catering-tender.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cumbria-multi-academy-trust-catering-tender.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cumbria-multi-academy-trust-catering-tender.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cumbria-multi-academy-trust-catering-tender.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cumbria-multi-academy-trust-catering-tender.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust~ Catering Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cumbria Multi Academy Trust~ Catering Tender.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
