Select List of Providers for Domiciliary Care (Spot Purchase Contracts)
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Submission
- 13 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Durham County Council has a duty to provide services for vulnerable residents who are eligible for care and support according to the national criteria introduced by the Care Act 2014. This opportunity is for the provision of Domiciliary Care. This is applicable to children, young people and adults. The Council is seeking CQC registered providers of Domiciliary Care for Adults, Children and Young People. The Council is committed to the delivery of high-quality Domiciliary Care and wishes to work in partnership with Independent Sector Providers, who can demonstrate and deliver quality services which achieve and maintain "value for money" and positive outcomes for service users enabling them to live independently and safely in their community. The opportunity has been divided into two Categories: Category 1 - Domiciliary Care commissioned by Durham County Council (DCC). Category 2 - Domiciliary Care commissioned on behalf of North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (NENC ICB). Services are to be delivered across 10 Demand Zones based on geographical areas. There are no restrictions on the number of Demands Zones applied for and awarded within either Category. It is to be noted that this contract will only be used when Domiciliary Care Packages are not capable of being fulfilled by providers who will be contracted under the Select List of Primary Providers for The Provision of Domiciliary Care Services and Reablement Contract which is due to commence 1st April 2026. The Council makes no guarantee to any successful provider of Category 1 & 2 that they will be awarded any work and no guarantee is made in respect of any volume of work under any such agreements, or in aggregate under the Agreement. The Select List for Category 1 & 2 is to be made of multiple providers (on a non-exclusive basis). There are no restrictions to the number of Providers who may be awarded to Category 1 & 2, only that they meet all the requirements of this Invitation to Bid and Service Specification. The Council reserves the right to allow any additional Bidder(s) to apply to join Category 1 & 2 at a future date at the Council's sole discretion provided that they fully meet the essential criteria contained in Category 1 & 2 bidding documents. The Council has the discretion to both open and close selected Categories and not all Categories should it choose to.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Select List of Providers for Domiciliary Care (Spot Purchase Contracts).
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Select List of Providers for Domiciliary Care (Spot Purchase Contracts), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
