Closed tender
Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs Contractor
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Value
- GBP 1,540,000
- Topic
- Track rails
- Published
- 17 April 2026
- Submission
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Railway Museum (York) is seeking a contractor to repair several rail roads that connect to the turntable in the Great Hall. There are 24 number of roads in total, and this contract will deliver repairs to up to 13 of them. Please refer to the tender documents for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34941200 · Track rails
- 34946000 · Railway-track construction materials and supplies
- 34946110 · Rails
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
