Awarded contract

Hire of Vehicles (Self-Drive)

Details

Value
GBP 7,700,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Road transport services
Published
17 April 2026

Tender description

Contract for the provision of a managed solution for the hire of self-drive vehicles, by staff within Hampshire County Council and Hampshire-based maintained schools. The solution will enable the delivery and collection of a range of self-drive vehicles to and from any location specified by a Council or school staff member. Locations may include home, work, airports or client locations and could be anywhere across the UK, but most likely will be across the south of England. A single provider will manage vehicle sourcing and will onboard a network of suppliers to ensure coverage across all vehicle types and locations. This contract was awarded via direct award procedure under the YPO Framework 1092, Vehicle Hire, Lease & Purchase Portal (Lot 1: Car and LCV Hire).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 February 2033in 6 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of Vehicles (Self-Drive).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of Vehicles (Self-Drive), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.