HEA25231 - Family Hubs Direct Award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 111,800
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider "Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation. This funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs. Development of the Family Hub provision in Malvern Hills, Wychavon & Worcester City Districts. To include: *Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer *Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding * Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs * Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support * Expanding current outreach provision * Expanding current peer support delivery * Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development Contract value is £111,800 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HEA25231 - Family Hubs Direct Award.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to HEA25231 - Family Hubs Direct Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
