Gas Detection Units and Personal Alarm Monitoring Systems (PAMS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TELEDYNE GAS MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENTS LIMITED
- Value
- 1,078,401
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Gas-detection apparatus
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Scope of this Contract/Procurement relates solely to the purchase of Gas Detection Units & Personal Alarm Monitoring System (PAMS) Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has consistently deployed Teledyne Gas Measurement Instruments Ltd equipment for several years, with all operatives trained on this standardised kit. Maintaining a single, familiar equipment type is central to minimising user error and ensuring consistent operational safety. NGN's workshop depots provide minor in-house servicing, repair enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. Replacement units are issued during servicing to avoid downtime, supporting uninterrupted field activity. The main deliverable of this procurement is the continued supply of approved Gas Detection units and PAMS, with future purchases made on an ad-hoc basis to replace equipment that is beyond economic repair due to wear or damage. Retaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools. The purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38431100 · Gas-detection apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Gas Detection Units and Personal Alarm Monitoring Systems (PAMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 527£3.0bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Gas Networks.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
