Framework Agreement for the provision of Drainage, Jet Washing and Interceptor Waste Disposal Services at SCC owned Household Waste Recycling Centres
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mayglothling Waste Ltd
- Value
- GBP 640,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Drainage system
- Published
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Staffordshire County Council (SCC) is a Waste Disposal Authority and provides fourteen (14) household waste recycling centres (HWRCs) for residents to recycle and dispose of their household waste and one (1) Waste Transfer Station which accepts waste from Staffordshire Moorlands District Council. Thirteen (13) of the HWRCs offer a trade waste service. The HWRCs are the shop front of the Council's waste management service and receive over 1.6 million visits every year. The total tonnage managed by the HWRCs for 2021/22 was 84,306 (eighty-four thousand, three hundred and six) tonnes of waste. The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of tanker / jet washing services for the HWRC network (14 sites) ,1 transfer station at Leek and the bulking sweepings waste at Stone. ## Contract award Title: Drainage, Jet Washing and Interceptor Waste Disposal Services at SCC owned Household Waste Recycling Centres
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44163112 · Drainage system
- 90733500 · Surface water pollution drainage services
- 90733800 · Groundwater pollution drainage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the provision of Drainage, Jet Washing and Interceptor Waste Disposal Services at SCC owned Household Waste Recycling Centres.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the provision of Drainage, Jet Washing and Interceptor Waste Disposal Services at SCC owned Household Waste Recycling Centres, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 398£4.8bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
