Demolition of Berry Brow
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Metropolitan Demolition Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,142,945
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tenders were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Demolition of Berry Brow (the "Works"). The scope includes the demolition and associated pre-demolition surveys, asbestos removal and post-demolition remediation of 2 existing buildings, Holme Park Court and Bishops Court in Berry Brow, Huddersfield, HD4. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date16 September 2026in 3 weeks
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Berry Brow.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
