Awarded contract

CONTRACTOR FOR SOCIAL HOUSING SCHEMES - PORTRUSH

Details

Supplier(s)
PK McKaigue Ltd
Value
GBP 6,341,700
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 April 2026

Tender description

The project is for the provision of 33 new dwelling units and all associated external works including earthworks, drainage, utilities, landscaping, roads / footpaths / parking, gardens, fencing, rails and other ancillary works. A significant amount of the works is Contractor design. The proposed housing developments are located across 3 brownfield sites within Portrush, Glenmanus Road, Parker Avenue and 22 Glenmanus Village. The Glenmanus Road site is 0.96 hectares in area and located on lands between 20 and 22A Glenmanus Road, within walking distance of the town centre. The Parker Avenue site is a vacant plot in a residential neighbourhood, located between 35 Hopefield Avenue and 7 Parker Avenue, Portrush. The 22 Glenmanus Village site is 0.13 HA in area consisting of an existing dwelling and outbuildings (to be demolished) located at the end of a residential cul-de-sac at 22 Glenmanus Village, Portrush. Lot 1: The project is for the provision of 33 new dwelling units and all associated external works including earthworks, drainage, utilities, landscaping, roads / footpaths / parking, gardens, fencing, rails and other ancillary works. A significant amount of the works is Contractor design. The proposed housing developments are located across 3 brownfield sites within Portrush, Glenmanus Road, Parker Avenue and 22 Glenmanus Village. The Glenmanus Road site is 0.96 hectares in area and located on lands between 20 and 22A Glenmanus Road, within walking distance of the town centre. The Parker Avenue site is a vacant plot in a residential neighbourhood, located between 35 Hopefield Avenue and 7 Parker Avenue, Portrush. The 22 Glenmanus Village site is 0.13 HA in area consisting of an existing dwelling and outbuildings (to be demolished) located at the end of a residential cul-de-sac at 22 Glenmanus Village, Portrush.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Woven Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

185 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CONTRACTOR FOR SOCIAL HOUSING SCHEMES - PORTRUSH.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CONTRACTOR FOR SOCIAL HOUSING SCHEMES - PORTRUSH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.