Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Value
- GBP 78,478.68
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. Along with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
