Community Frailty Service (Brent)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Operose Health
- Value
- GBP 9,833,478
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board has followed the PSR Competitive Process to identify the preferred Bidder for a unified, high-quality community frailty service in Brent with the following outcomes and benefits: • Improved Patient Outcomes: Delayed progression of frailty, reduced inappropriate hospital admissions, and enhanced quality of life for people living with frailty. • Cost-Effectiveness: Reduced use of unplanned care and more efficient use of healthcare resources. • Enhanced Patient and Carer Experience: Better coordination of care and increased satisfaction with services provided. The preferred Bidder will align the service with national guidelines and best practice guidelines, the NHS Frailty toolkit, the Fit for Frailty Guidelines and the recommendations from the NWL ICB Community Frailty Common Core Offer Framework. As well as: • Build from and consolidate good practice across the boroughs • Improve efficiency, integration between services and provides a more scaled up and consistent offer for community frailty services across the boroughs • Develop an improved delivery mechanism supported by proactive identification, and integrated multi-agency teams to support patients with frailty • Have a greater (and timely) impact on people with escalating risks, with better experience and outcomes and if delivered effectively, overall greater sustainability. • Address the inequality and differential access to services and focus on the right care, at the right place and at the right time. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months i.e. 3+1+1. The start date of the contract will be 01 July 2026 The Authority intends to award the contract to Operose Health (AT Medics). The unsuccessful Bidders are: Blue Lily Home Care Brent GP Confederation Limited Brent GP Co-operative Limited Find a Care Home Services Ltd HomeLink Healthcare ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Completed: Award published17 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS North West London Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Frailty Service (Brent).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Community Frailty Service (Brent), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North West London Integrated Care Board.
- 525£303.5m
- 199£91.3m
- 197£55.9m
- 181£1.1tn
- 143£787.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 108£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
