APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE FOR young people aged 10 - 17 years
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Appropriate Adult Service Limited
- Value
- GBP 103,950
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of the Service is to facilitate clear communication for young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, and to ensure that the: young person understands their rights rights of the young person are upheld young person understands relevant Police procedures The Service will provide effective, impartial Appropriate Adult support to young people in the circumstances set out in the introduction to this Specification, ensuring that their rights are upheld. Appropriate Adults provided by the Service will arrive at the custody centre within 1.5 hours of the initial call out - unless a different timescale is specifically requested. Within 24 hours of conclusion of the call out, the Service will provide a copy of Plymouth City Council's 'Appropriate Adult form' (version dated February 2025, or subsequent versions as advised) to the Council's Youth Justice Service. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to APPROPRIATE ADULT SERVICE FOR young people aged 10 - 17 years.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
