Awarded contract

AACC/CHC Fast-track Palliative End of Life Care Hospice Beds

Details

Value
GBP 8,446,680
Topic
Health services
Published
15 April 2026

Tender description

These beds are intended for CHC Fasttrack patients with palliative and end-of-life care needs. The goal is to provide personalised care, and/or stabilise symptoms so the patient can either return home, move to a more suitable care setting, or remain in the hospice if that is their preferred place of death. Lot 1: These beds are intended for CHC Fasttrack patients with palliative and end-of-life care needs. The goal is to provide personalised care, and/or stabilise symptoms so the patient can either return home, move to a more suitable care setting, or remain in the hospice if that is their preferred place of death. This contract has been awarded to existing providers for a new service following Direct Award Process B. The contract duration is for 5-years, from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2031. The contract values for each of the providers are as follows; St Barnabas Hospice, Worthing - £281,556.00 per annum; £1,407,780.00 lifetime value. Martlets Hospice, Hove - £422,334.00 per annum; £2,111,670.00 lifetime value. St Wilfrids Hospice, Eastbourne - £281,556.00 per annum; £1,407,780.00 lifetime value. St Wilfrids Hospice, Chichester - £140,778.00 per annum; £703,890.00 lifetime value. St Michaels Hospice, Hastings - £140,778.00 per annum; £703,890.00 lifetime value. St Catherine's Hospice, Crawley - £140,778.00 per annum; £703,890.00 lifetime value. St Peter & St James Hospice, Lewes - £281,556.00 per annum; £1,407,780.00 lifetime value. Total contract value - £1,689,336.00 per annum; > £8,500,000.00 lifetime value, assuming uplifts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AACC/CHC Fast-track Palliative End of Life Care Hospice Beds.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.