5038.EFM.SW Geography Roofing
Details
- Value
- GBP 985,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for re-roofing works. Scope of Requirement: The main aim of the project is to undertake reroofing works to the Geography Building, including replacement of roofing coverings to most areas, removal of life expired glazed roof lanterns and replacement of Linit U-channel glazing with new aluminium curtain walling. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is an open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 1st May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time). Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The University reserves the right from time to time to voluntarily operate under the Public Contract Regulations (as defined above) on a case by case basis. Otherwise, advertisement of any contract in Find a Tender Service or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, this procurement is not subject the Public Contract Regulations (as defined above).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 5038.EFM.SW Geography Roofing.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 5038.EFM.SW Geography Roofing, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
