Awarded contract

Void Refurbishment Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Void Refurbishment Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP2,000,000.00 Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their Void Refurbishment Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GDP2,000,000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC , for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is five years. The contract value in this notice is subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based on the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

112 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Void Refurbishment Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Void Refurbishment Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.