Awarded contract

Security Asset Servicing, Maintenance, Repair and Installations Contract Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Alarm systems
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their SecurityAsset Servicing, Maintenance, Repair and Installations Contract.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP50000.00 to GBP100000.00 for servicing, maintenance and repairs, with additionaloptional spend for installations that may fall within this Contract. Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirSecurity Asset Servicing, Maintenance, Repair and Installations Contract.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP50000.00 to GBP100000.00 for servicing, maintenance and repair, with an additionalmaximum value of £150,000.00 per annum in relation to installations. Installations may not fall under this Contract and will be at Clientdiscretion. These figures do not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT.The services required by the contract include, but are not restricted to-Servicing and Maintenance of Door Entry-Servicing and Maintenance of CCTV Systems-Servicing and Maintenance of Automatic Door Systems-Servicing and Maintenance of Intruder Alarm Systems-Servicing and Maintenance of Warden Call Systems-Maintenance of Aerials-Installations or new/replacement relevant assets, as per above, including in relation to digital switchoverIt is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121700 · Alarm systems
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security Asset Servicing, Maintenance, Repair and Installations Contract Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security Asset Servicing, Maintenance, Repair and Installations Contract Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.