Awarded contract

Responsive Repairs Contracts for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
Drainage works
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their RepairsContracts, which will support their directly employed labour workforce.This opportunity is split into 5 separate Lots:1- Repairs (Babergh District Council)2- Repairs (Mid Suffolk District Council)3- Electrical Repairs4- Roofing Repairs5- Drainage Repairs Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4 Lot Lot 4: Roofing Repairs - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Council Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirResponsive Repairs Contracts. This Lot will relate to Roofing Repairs across Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP200000.00 to GBP300000.00 . This figure does not take into account annual indexationconsiderations or VAT.It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term. Lot Lot 5: Drainage Repairs - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Council Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirResponsive Repairs Contracts. This Lot will relate to Drainage Repairs across Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP150000.00 to GBP200000.00 . This figure does not take into account annual indexationconsiderations or VAT.It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term. Lot Lot 1: Responsive Repairs - Babergh District Council Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirResponsive Repairs Contracts. This Lot will predominantly relate to Repairs across Babergh District Council.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP300000.00 to GBP600000.00 . This figure does not take into account annual indexationconsiderations or VAT.It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term. Lot Lot 2: Responsive Repairs - Mid Suffolk District Council Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirResponsive Repairs Contracts. This Lot will predominantly relate to Repairs across Mid Suffolk District Council.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP300000.00 to GBP600000.00 . This figure does not take into account annual indexationconsiderations or VAT.It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term. Lot Lot 3: Electrical Repairs - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Council Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirResponsive Repairs Contracts. This Lot will relate to Electrical Repairs across Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP300000.00 to GBP500000.00 . This figure does not take into account annual indexationconsiderations or VAT.It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

131 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Responsive Repairs Contracts for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Responsive Repairs Contracts for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.