REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE NATURE RECOVERY – FROM THE GROUND UP PROJECT Lot 1
Details
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 10 April 2026
- Submission
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Instructions: Though Bidders have access to the RFQ instructions and specification documents, bidders must register and submit their submission via ProContract using the relevant documents. Any bids received by any other means will be rejected and not considered. If bidders have any questions please register and use the Messaging system on ProContract. Through the Nature Recovery – From the Ground Up project, Cambridgeshire County Council is supporting Parish Councils and Community Groups to prepare Community Nature Recovery Plans that align with the Local Nature Recovery Strategy (LNRS). Work includes local engagement, ecological support, partnership brokerage, a communications campaign, a community engagement activity resource pack and an evaluation & monitoring framework. The Council is looking for suppliers to deliver the following: Lot 1 – Community Engagement and Nature Project Development: Support community groups and Parish Councils to develop Community Nature Plans that align with the Local Nature Recovery Strategy, including community group formation, ecological advisory support, partnership brokerage, and a county-wide communications campaign. Please see project DN812597 for Lot 2 Resource Pack for Community Nature Recovery plan, Lot 3 for Graphic design for Nature recovery, and Lot 4 - Evaluation and monitoring for the Nature recovery. Keywords: Nature, Ecology, Consultancy, Environmental causes, Community Engagement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 92530000 · Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE NATURE RECOVERY – FROM THE GROUND UP PROJECT Lot 1.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE NATURE RECOVERY – FROM THE GROUND UP PROJECT Lot 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 1,660£1.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
