Removal and Storage Services for Residents in Permanent Housing and Temporary Accommodation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crown Promotions and Removals Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,425,000
- Topic
- Hire of vans with driver
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract award for the provision of removal and storage services of belongings for homeless residents when moving into or out of in temporary accommodation and for permanent housing residents in emergency situations. Lot 1: Compliant direct award to Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd (Company Number 04002589) via the Procurement Services Framework Logistics, Warehousing and Removal Solutions Y23021, Lot 4 - Fully Comprehensive Removal Services, for the provision of removal and storage services for Westminster City Council. The contract is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027, with an option to extend for another 6 months if required, for the maximum total contract value of £1,425,000 excl. VAT (£1,710,000 incl. VAT). Contractual spend will be subject to demand for storage and removal (transport) and will be closely managed by the contract managers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Removal and Storage Services for Residents in Permanent Housing and Temporary Accommodation.
Related topics
Topics related to Removal and Storage Services for Residents in Permanent Housing and Temporary Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
