Awarded contract

Purchase of Laptops via CCS RM6098 TPAS 2 framework, Lot 4

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 112,493.34
Duration
3 years
Topic
Portable computers
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

Southend-on-Sea City Council are seeking to procure laptops. This procurement was intended as a one-off to allow the replacement of laptops that were deemed unrepairable or found to be lost or stolen. 115x HP ProBook 4 G1iR, Intel Core 5, 35.6 cm (14"), 1920 x 1200 pixels, 24 GB, 256 GB, Windows 11 Pro + 3 Year Premium Onsite Support + 3 Year Accidental Damage Protection warranties. The Supplier has been placed the order using pricing via CCS RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services (TPAS) 2 framework, Lot 4: Information Assured Technology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30213100 · Portable computers
  • 72611000 · Technical computer support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of Laptops via CCS RM6098 TPAS 2 framework, Lot 4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.