Awarded contract

Provision of Pool Plant Operator Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Gelder Ltd
Value
GBP 883,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Equipment for swimming pools
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

East Lindsey District Council is seeking an experienced and reliable supplier to deliver seasonal operational services for three popular public paddling pools located in Fairy Dell (Skegness), Queens Park (Mablethorpe), and Maple Leaf (Sutton on Sea). These facilities are a valued part of the local community and operate from late May (Spring Bank Holiday) through to the end of September, providing safe and enjoyable spaces for families and visitors. The appointed supplier will play a key role in ensuring these facilities are maintained to the highest standards throughout the season. Services will include comprehensive pre-season commissioning, daily in-season operations, and end-of-season decommissioning, all with a strong focus on water quality, safety, and customer experience ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

East Lindsey District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43324100 · Equipment for swimming pools
  • 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Pool Plant Operator Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Pool Plant Operator Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,169
    £124.0bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lindsey District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.