Awarded contract

Provision of Mixed Inert Waste Acceptance and Recycling Services (3 Lots)

Details

Value
GBP 1,727,186
Duration
2 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
8 April 2026

Tender description

Lancashire County Council was seeking tenders for the provision of Mixed Inert Waste Acceptance and Recycling Services. In summary, the Services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and Recycling of Mixed Inert Waste arising from Lancashire's Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. The Mixed Inert Waste may be delivered by the Authority and/or its respective transport contractor(s) predominantly using hooklift vehicles and 16-yard skips although the Authority reserves the right to use alternative vehicles, such as 8 wheeled tippers or articulated vehicles. The Mixed Inert Waste will be made available to Providers under the List of Wastes Code 17 09 04. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - North Lancashire Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - North Lancashire ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - South Lancashire Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 - South Lancashire ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - East Lancashire Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 - East Lancashire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Mixed Inert Waste Acceptance and Recycling Services (3 Lots).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Mixed Inert Waste Acceptance and Recycling Services (3 Lots), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.