Provision of Long Acting Reversable Contraception in Primary Care
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Various GP's within Staffordshire & Telford
- Value
- GBP 1,882,043.92
- Topic
- Family-planning services
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Provider will provide governance for the correct fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of contraceptive implants, and IUS and IUDs in line with current guidelines and best practice. It is also expected Practices will work with agencies and establish pathways to refer patients if further support maybe needed. The Provider will also be expected to oversee this. Lot 1: The Provider will provide governance for the correct fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of contraceptive implants, and IUS and IUDs in line with current guidelines and best practice. It is also expected Practices will work with agencies and establish pathways to refer patients if further support maybe needed. The Provider will also be expected to oversee this. The contract has been awarded to a number of providers who are able to meet the specification, where people are offered a choice between the providers and this is not restricted. To ensure providers meet the specification this has been assessed by clinical and operational colleagues as key decision makers. There are no identified conflicts of interest. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This has been awarded under Provider Selection Regime process B.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312330 · Family-planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Long Acting Reversable Contraception in Primary Care.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Long Acting Reversable Contraception in Primary Care, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
