Independent Visitors RMBC Residential Provision - Regulation 44
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 155,520
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 7 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council requires a single provider to deliver Independent Visitor (Regulation 44 Officer) services, which include both announced and unannounced visits to Rotherham's Children's Homes in accordance with Ofsted regulations. During these visits, the independent person must assess the quality of care, interact with the children and staff, and review the home's records. They will then produce a report detailing their findings and recommendations to enhance the home's operations and ensure compliance with Ofsted regulations. This service must be provided at least once a month, with accurate, evidence-based reports to help improve the quality of residential homes for children. There are currently 7 homes that are fully operational and a further 5 which have been approved and will form part of the scope for this contract. The provider is required to attend all homes specified for this contract when requested by the Council, therefore it is an expectation that the provider will deliver up to 144 reports expected on an annual basis 576 reports for the full duration of the contract for the maximum of 12 homes. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date22 April 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Visitors RMBC Residential Provision - Regulation 44.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
