Awarded contract

HMPPS Lewes-External CCTV Installation & Upgrade-BPRN No: 564/20/7057

Details

Value
GBP 3,145,402.35
Duration
3 years
Topic
Prison building construction work
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

The works will comprise of the design, installation, putting to work and commissioning of a new CCTV installation at HMP Lewes. A constructor has been appointed for the design and build of the project. This is a two stage Design and Build Contract let under the PPC2000 (Amended 2013) Form of contract. The original estimated value of the contract was calculated by MOJ, and its Cost Consultants following desktop and non-intrusive surveys and was based on information reasonably known at the time and arrived at via a thorough and appropriate methodology. The first stage will involve the constructor providing Pre-construction surveys and design services at a cost of £220,051.84. It is expected that the total construction cost of the project will be £3,145,402.35.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216113 · Prison building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMPPS Lewes-External CCTV Installation & Upgrade-BPRN No: 564/20/7057.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMPPS Lewes-External CCTV Installation & Upgrade-BPRN No: 564/20/7057, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.