Highways and Public Realm Schemes Framework Herefordshire Council (2026-2030)
Details
- Supplier(s)
18 suppliers
- AAT TREE SERVICES AND CONSULTANCY
- Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Limited R5: 1R 2R
- Cambrensis Civil Engineering Ltd
- CHRIS ARNOLD TREE SURGERY LIMITED
- Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd
- Fitgerald Contractors Ltd
- M GROUP HIGHWAYS LIMITED
- McPhillips Wellington Limited
- Montel Civil Engineering Ltd
- OCTAVIUS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD
- Owen Pell Ltd
- R F Gardiner Ltd
- Tarmac Trading Ltd
- TELENT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED
- Treework Services Ltd
- UA5 LTD
- Velta Construction Limited
- VolkerLaser Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Traffic lights
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of preparations for the New Public Realm Service Herefordshire Council wishes to procure a new Highways and Public Realm Schemes Framework. The new framework will be used for the delivery of highways and public realm schemes forming part of a mixed economy model approach for the Council and which will run alongside the new Public Realm Contract that will come into place on 1st June 2026. The estimated maximum total value of the contracts to be awarded across all Lots under during the Framework term is £100,000,000 (excluding VAT). The estimated spend across individual Lots is included in the tender documents. There is no guarantee on the level of spend across any of the Lots and the estimated spend across individual Lots is subject to change during the lifetime of the framework ## Contract award Title: Lot 1- General Civils Schemes (value less than £500,000) Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1- General Civils Schemes (value less than £500,000) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2- General Civils Schemes (£500,000 - £3,000,000) Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2- General Civils Schemes (£500,000 - £3,000,000) ## Contract award Title: Lot 3- Surfacing Schemes Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3- Surfacing Schemes ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - Surface Dressing and Other Thin Surface Treatment Works Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4 - Surface Dressing and Other Thin Surface Treatment Works ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Structures Schemes (up to £1,000,000) Lots: - Lot 5: Lot 5 - Structures Schemes (up to £1,000,000) ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 - Traffic Signal Improvement and Maintenance Works Lots: - Lot 6: Lot 6 - Traffic Signal Improvement and Maintenance Works ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 - Tree Surveys and Inspections Lots: - Lot 7: Lot 7 - Tree Surveys and Inspections ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 - Tree Works Lots: - Lot 8: Lot 8 - Tree Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date14 May 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34996100 · Traffic lights
- 44113810 · Surface dressing
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45316210 · Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
- 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
- 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 77341000 · Tree pruning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
166 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highways and Public Realm Schemes Framework Herefordshire Council (2026-2030).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
