Employment effects of the National Living Wage
Details
- Buyer
- Low Pay Commission
- Supplier(s)
- Smart Data Foundry
- Value
- GBP 73,116
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research using novel methods or data to analyse the impact of recent increases in the minimum wage. We are specifically interested in the impacts on employment (and hours), but research may cover a range of other outcomes. This procurement is for research delivering its final findings in September 2027 with interim findings in September 2026. If your proposed project could be completed to a shorter timeframe, we strongly encourage you to submit a bid under LPC 2025/05 (Open call for research on the minimum wage). The estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Low Pay Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Employment effects of the National Living Wage.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
