Contract award for the Provision of Children Short Breaks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 238,500
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A short break was described as "additional services required to support disabled children and their families; in other words, short breaks are services over and above the universal services expected and available to all families". A short break can be for just a few hours to overnight care or longer and occur across a variety of settings, including the child's home. ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children and Young People up to the age of 18 years
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 March 2026
- Completed: Award published10 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Hounslow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract award for the Provision of Children Short Breaks.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hounslow.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
