Awarded contract

WHHT - Hire of 20 Bed Assessment Unit (EAU, Watford General Hospital)

Details

Value
GBP 3,600,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Modular and portable buildings
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

Contract for the hire of the existing 20 bed Modular Building sited at Watford General Hospital, a property of the West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ("WHHT"), to include the service maintenance of the air-conditioning system, ventilation system and fire protection system installed within the purchased link corridor, with the exception of the superstructure which is owned by the WHHT. The contract has been procured under the NHS SBS Modular Buildings Framework Ref SBS10514 (Lot 6 Public Sector Buildings for Hire).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WHHT - Hire of 20 Bed Assessment Unit (EAU, Watford General Hospital).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.