Awarded contract

The Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Services in Northamptonshire

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Training services
Published
2 April 2026

Tender description

There is no cost to Northamptonshire Police for this service. The end user pays the course provider directly. NDORS (National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme) pays Northamptonshire Police a £50 referral fee for each course completed, regardless of the chosen provider. Whilst it is noted that there are no costs for the force in this provision, money does change hands and as such there is value for the provider. The estimated costs have been based on Northamptonshire bookings only and are based on the amount of money TTC receive ex VAT (minus the amount paid back nationally as core costs). Based on last year's figures this arrived at estimated annual value for the supplier of £178,404.13 ex VAT. On the basis that referrals are likely to increase we are proposing a value of £250,000 per annum ex VAT. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Services in Northamptonshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Driver Offender Retraining Services in Northamptonshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.