Awarded contract

Supply of Orthopads

Details

Value
GBP 20,160
Duration
2 years
Topic
Ophthalmology equipment
Published
1 April 2026

Tender description

Further Justification for Direct Award: The selected procurement route is a PA23 regulated below‑threshold direct award, to be delivered through the establishment of a catalogue‑based arrangement. This forms part of an initiative to transition expenditure from off‑contract to on‑contract spend, thereby strengthening procurement governance, financial control and demonstrable value for money. For the purposes of this arrangement, a catalogue is defined as a structured schedule of pre‑priced goods (and associated descriptions, codes and units of measure) made available to multiple clinical departments and specialties via the Trust’s recognised ordering systems, enabling requisitioners to draw down approved items against an agreed set of terms and prices. Such catalogues typically encompass a diverse range of product lines which would not naturally be grouped into a single tender exercise due to differing clinical applications, technical s ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33122000 · Ophthalmology equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Orthopads.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.