Awarded contract

Supply of integrated wireless communication system for Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service breathing apparatus

Details

Supplier(s)
Interspiro Ltd
Value
GBP 254,042
Duration
6 years
Topic
Breathing apparatus for firefighting
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

Suffolk County Council have direct awarded using the Devon and Somerset Fire & Rescue Service DS314-20 Framework Agreement for Respiratory Protective Equipment (Lot 3) for the supply of integrated Communication Systems for SFRS breathing apparatus. Contract commenced on the 25 February 2026 and will expire on the 30 November 2031. The contract will have the ability to be extended up to a further two (2) years to expire at the latest 30th November 2033. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is around £254042 exclusive of VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111100 · Breathing apparatus for firefighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.