Awarded contract

Supply of breathing apparatus cylinders for Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Interspiro Ltd
Value
GBP 213,309
Duration
7 years
Topic
Breathing apparatus for firefighting
Published
31 March 2026

Tender description

Suffolk County Council have direct awarded using the Devon and Somerset Fire & Rescue Service DS314-20 Framework Agreement for Respiratory Protective Equipment (Lot 2) for the supply breathing apparatus cylinders for SFRS. Contract commenced on the 01 July 2025 and will expire on the 30 June 2032. The contract will have the ability to be extended up to a further two (2) years to expire at the latest 30th June 2034. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is around £213309 exclusive of VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111100 · Breathing apparatus for firefighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.