Superimposed Road Marking, Specialist Surfacing and Studs 2026 - 2030
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wilson & Scott (Highways) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,417,778
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Road markings
- Published
- 1 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council and Wolverhampton City Council have identified a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier for the Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs within the Borough of Sandwell, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council which are situated in the West Midlands. The (“Contract”) will be to maintain Superimposed Road Markings, Specialist Surfacing (High friction) and Studs on its highways network. The works information in Schedule 5 - Specification sets out the performance requirements for the supplying and laying thermoplastic road paint incorporating solid glass beads. ## Contract award Title: Superimposed Road Marking, Specialist Surfacing and Studs 2026 - 2030
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34922100 · Road markings
- 34922110 · Glass beads for road marking
- 44811000 · Road paint
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Superimposed Road Marking, Specialist Surfacing and Studs 2026 - 2030.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to Superimposed Road Marking, Specialist Surfacing and Studs 2026 - 2030, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
