Closed tender

Single-party framework agreement for the Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of hardware and software of CASPIr Supercomputer

Details

Value
EUR 25,000,000
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
30 March 2026
Submission
5 May 2026

Tender description

The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to procure the Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of hardware and software of CASPIr Supercomputer for a 5-year operational period, with an option for an additional one (1) year extension. The Supercomputer will be jointly owned by the University of Galway and the EuroHPC JU and will be operated by ICHEC in support of the National Advanced Computing service for Ireland as well as the relevant EuroHPC Access calls. The system is to be hosted in a secure co-location data centre facility in Ireland. The intended role of the CASPIr Supercomputer is to provide:  A new EuroHPC mid-range supercomputer hosted in Ireland and integrated within the EuroHPC ecosystem  The next supercomputer to underpin the National HPC Service operated by ICHEC in support of Irish researchers  A richer and more capable, data centric modular compute environment to address the broader data management and complex workflow requirements of Irish and European researchers  A reliable, secure production platform on which high availability services can be operated for academic, public sector and SME customers  A training and development platform to enable researchers to acquire the skills and knowledge necessary to scale up their HPC, AI and Data processing workflows towards the larger more specialist systems within the EuroHPC ecosystem.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 May 2026

About the buyer

University of Galway (ID 1400) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 30210000 · Data-processing machines (hardware)
  • 30211100 · Super computer
  • 30211200 · Mainframe hardware
  • 30211300 · Computer platforms
  • 30211400 · Computer configurations
  • 30211500 · Central processing unit (CPU) or processors
  • 30212000 · Minicomputer hardware
  • 30212100 · Central processing units for minicomputers
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48331000 · Project management software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Single-party framework agreement for the Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of hardware and software of CASPIr Supercomputer.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Single-party framework agreement for the Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of hardware and software of CASPIr Supercomputer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.