Awarded contract

PS-25-212 - New Food Waste Building, Western Rd, Kilmarnock (PRJ0013706)

Details

Supplier(s)
Emtec Group
Value
GBP 811,347.9
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 April 2026

Tender description

Name: Western Road Food Waste Facility Nature: New build facility Location: Western Road Recycling facility, Western Road, Kilmarnock, KA3 1LL. Timescale for construction work: 20 weeks. Lot 1: Name: Western Road Food Waste Facility Nature: New build facility Location: Western Road Recycling facility, Western Road, Kilmarnock, KA3 1LL. Timescale for construction work: 20 weeks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
  • 45213220 · Construction work for warehouses
  • 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings
  • 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

147 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS-25-212 - New Food Waste Building, Western Rd, Kilmarnock (PRJ0013706).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.