Awarded contract

Provision of SQE 1 & 2 Management and Support

Details

Value
GBP 720,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Higher education services
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

The University of Portsmouth is appointing a supplier under a licensing arrangement to provide SQE1 and SQE2 preparation services, including teaching and learning materials and academic tutor support, to support learners in preparing for and succeeding in the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE). The services shall include comprehensive SQE1 and SQE2 learning materials, structured to support independent and guided study, together with dedicated academic tutor support for SQE1 and SQE2 candidates. The provision shall include assessment-focused materials designed to simulate SQE assessment formats and conditions, together with the provision of formative and diagnostic feedback tailored to individual learner performance. The learning materials and tutor support will be embedded within modules delivered as part of the University of Portsmouth's LLM Professional Legal Practice programme. Delivery will be complemented by academic and pastoral support provided by University of Portsmouth staff. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80420000 · E-learning services
  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80590000 · Tutorial services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of SQE 1 & 2 Management and Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of SQE 1 & 2 Management and Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.